New York’s ITPMS and SHIELD Acts:
[…] This bill has been referred to Consumer Protection Committee.

Ropes & Gray will continue to monitor developments in New York and other states and will publish additional alerts relating to these privacy laws. For more information on these New York laws or to discuss privacy or data security issues generally, please contact a member of our Data Privacy and Cybersecurity group or visit https://www.ropesgray.com/en/practices/data-privacy-cybersecurity.

[1] The terms “consumer credit reporting agency” for purposes of the ITPMS Act is defined in NY Gen. Bus. L. §380, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, as “a consumer reporting agency that regularly engages in the practice of assembling or evaluating  and  maintaining,  for  the  purpose  of furnishing consumer credit  reports  to  third  parties  bearing  on  a  consumer’s   credit worthiness,   credit   standing,   or  credit  capacity,  public  record information and credit account information from persons who furnish that information regularly and in the ordinary course of business.” (§380-A(e)).